Public Republic random header image

Bansko Jazz 2018 – The programme

May 28, 2018 by · No comments

Jazz Festival Bansko

The International Jazz Festival in Bansko is one of the biggest summer musical events in Bulgaria and one of the foremost international cultural happenings on the Balkans.

2018

Since its foundation in 1998 the festival has been held every year in August in the small town of Bansko. The concerts are free for the public.

2018a

Traditionally, the programme features styles and groups representing almost all jazz trends. During the festival week jazz is also played on various smaller stages in the large resort complexes and restaurants.

banskojazzfest.com

02a

XXI JAZZ FESTIVAL BANSKO 2018
4 – 11 August

PROGRAMME

plakat en

August 3, Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Special boogie-woogie night
with Ladyva (Switzerland) and
Axel Zwingenberger (Germany)

Cultural centre “N. Vaptzarov“ (admission with tickets )

4 August – Saturday

Petya Buyuklieva (Bulgaria) – vocal and Big Band Blagoevgrad with conductor Boris Yanev, guests – Vesela Morova – vocal (Bulgaria)

Chiara Pancaldi (Italy) – Chiara Pancaldi – vocal, Diego Fabretti – trumpet, Nico Menci – piano, Stefano Senni –acoustic bass, Andrea Nunzi – drums

“Dirty Purchase” (Bulgaria) – Hristoslav Galileev “Galio” – bass, Nikolai Danev – drums, Liudmil Stoinev – keyboard, vocals, Amalia Nenova – vocal, Emil Minchev – vocal, Velislav Stoyanov – trombone, vocals, Mihail Yossifov – trumpet, vocals, Arnau Garoffé Farrás – saxophone, vocals, Stanley Stonks (Stoyan Tontchev) – guitar, vocals, Yoruk Esparza – percussion, special effects

5 August – Sunday

Nisville Big Band with conductor Vladan Karadzov (Serbia)

Acid Folk Five (Bulgaria) – Ekaterina Anguelova – vocal, Ivo Paunov – saxophone, flute, kaval, Vihren Paunov – bass, composer, vocal, Georgi Petrov – piano, Philipp Ernsting – drums

Jazzbones (Germany) – Clive Fenton – trumpet, Christoph Schneichel – trumpet, Manfred Isenberg – clarinet, saxophone, Rien Kolkmann – bass, Dominik Michel – drums, Reinhard Gries – piano, Manfred Schmelzer – trombone, Jürgen Aschoff – banjo, vocals, H.G Reshe – guitar, vocals

6 August – Monday

Indigo Kids (Bulgaria) – Yavor Velchev “Yavi” – vocal, guitar, Radoslav Slavchev “Riverman” – bass guitar, Bogomil Enchev – drums, Dimitar Gorchakov – keyboard, Vladislav Michev – trombone, trumpet

Nadya Toncheva & Quartet “Latino Jazz Project” (Bulgaria) – Nadya Toncheva – vocal, Stoyan Yankulov – drums, Borislav Yasenov – flute, Veselin Veselinov – Eco – bass guitar, Pavel Tsonev – piano

Uralskiy Dixieland (Russia) – Valery Sundarev – guitar, banjo, vocals, Victor Rikker – drums, Vladimir Rikker – double bass, tuba, Nail Zagidullin – trombone, Dmitry Perminov – saxophone, clarinet, Sergey Penkov – saxophone, clarinet, Ivan Pona – trumpet, Konstantin Shteglov – piano, Kristina Ryzhkovskaya – vocals

7 August – Tuesday

Ethnic Trance Duo (Switzerland/Russia) – Maxim Anukhin-gusli, vargan, vocal, Simon Wyrsch – clarinet, bass clarinet

Gerdband (Germany) – Gerd Baier – piano, composition, Mario Fadani – double bass, electric bass guitar, Dirik Schilgen – drums

Vassil Petrov – vocal & Angel Zaberski Trio (Bulgaria) – Angel Zaberski – piano, Boris Taslev – bass, Stoyan Yankulov „Stundji” – drums

8 August – Wednesday

Alexandrina Simeon Quintett with special guest Benny Brown (Germany / Bulgaria) – Alexandrina Simeon – vocals, music, lyrics, Daniel Mark Eberhard – piano, synthesizer, arrangements, Stephan Holstein – clarinet, tenor saxophone, Andi Bauer – bass, Tom Steppich – drums, Benny Brown – trumpet, flugelhorn

Li Xiaochuan Quintet (China) – Xiaochuan Li – trumpet, Xiongguan Zhang – guitar, Chenchu Rong – vibraphone, Yong Huang-Adam – bass, Yongheng Wu – drums

The David Dower Trio (UK) – David Dower – piano, Luke Fowler – bass, Matt Fisher – drums

The Jive Aces (UK) – Ian Clarkson – lead vocals, trumpet, ukulele, “Big” John Fordham – tenor saxophone, clarinet, fiddle, Alex Douglas – trombone, washboard, bongos, harmonica, Vince “Professor” Hurley – piano, Ken Smith – double bass, Peter “Bilky” Howell – drums

9 August – Thursday

NATO Jazz Combo (Belgium) – Ian Rictor-saxophone, Brian Mackie-bass, Peter Allison-trumpet,David Newcomb-drums, Stephen Kirkpatrick-trombone, Timothy Stuart-piano, keys, Amber Grimes-vocals

Dmitry Baevsky Quartet (USA) – Dmitry Baevsky – alt-saxophone, Yves Brouqui – guitar, Fabien Marcoz – bass, Bernd Reiter – drums

Camellia Todorova – vocal & Stanislav Arabadjiev Trio (Bulgaria) – Stanislav Arabadjiev – piano, Dimitar Sirakov – bass, Nikola Goryalov – drums

The Gipsy Kings by Paco Baliardo (France) – Paco Baliardo – leader of the group, Kema Baliardo – lead guitar, Vincent – lead vocals , Miguel -guitar and vocals, Abraham – guitar and vocals, Sony – guitar, Juan – drums, Fred – keyboard, Antoine – bass

10 August – Friday

Balázs Bágyi New Quartet feat Kriszta Pocsai (Hungary) – Kriszta Pocsai – vocal, Soso Lakatos – saxophone, Dezső Oláh – piano, Péter Oláh – bass, Balázs Bágyi – drums

Lisa Simone (USA) – Lisa Simone – vocals, Hervé Samb – lead quitar, Reggie Washington – bass guitar, doublebass, Sonny Troupé – drums

Matt Bianco (UK) – Sebastiaan de Krom – drums, Geoff Gascoyne – bass, Graham Harvey – piano, Dave O Higgins – tenor/sopran saxophone, Martin Shaw – trumpet, flugelhorn, Elisabeth Troy – vocals

11 August – Saturday

The Juke Joint Royals (Austria) – Erich Herbst – piano, vocal, Vanja Hajduković – double bass, backing vocals, Nina Dvorak – alto saxophone, Šarka Benedova – alto saxophone, Peter Hübl – baritone/tenor saxophone, Mathias Schwarz – guitar, backing vocals, Reinhard Dlapa – drums

Omar Hakim & Rachel Z “OZ Experience” (USA) – Omar Hakim – drums, Rachel Z – keyboards, Linley Marthe – bass, JC Maillard – guitar

Ruth Koleva Live Band (Bulgaria) – Ruth Koleva – vocal, Philip Alexandrov – keyboards, Bogomil Enchev – drums, Svetoslav Nedelchev – bass, Stoyan Jaferov – guitar, Arnau Faras – saxophone

Related posts ↓



No comments so far ↓

  • Nobody has commented yet. Be the first!

Comment